Metamodernism Conference at Radboud University

Website: Metamodernism Conference at Radboud University

Programme Metamodernism Conference

3-5 July 2019

Wednesday July 3 – location: Theatre room C, Elinor Ostrom building
7.30 pm – 9.30 pm: Reading Will Self

Thursday July 4 – location: EOS 01.150, Elinor Ostrom building

9.00-9.30: Registration / refreshments
9.30-9.45: Welcome (Antony Rowland, Dennis Kersten, Usha Wilbers)
9.45-10.45: Keynote lecture – Timotheus Vermeulen & Robin van den Akker
10.45-11.15: Break
11.15-12.00: Panel – The Metamodernist Novel (I)
 Katherine Burn – “Dwelling in Shame: A Heideggerian conceptualisation of place in Fiona Mozley’s Elmet”
 Kasimir Sandbacka –“Metamodern utopianism in Emma Puikkonen’s Eurooppalaiset unet”
12.00-12.45: Panel – Global Ethics
 Alison Gibbons – “Metamodernist Futures or “a future that had never arrived”: Climate Change and Temporality in 10:04”  Andrew Corsa – “Grand Narratives, Metamodernism, and Global Ethics”
12.45-1.45: Lunch
1.45-3.15: Panel – Metamodernist poetry
 Janien Linde – “Relational performatism as metamodern practice: a case study of the poetry of Marlene van Niekerk”
 Diya Nadkarni – “Poetic autonomy, poetic engagement: metamodernism and the politics of contemporary poetry”
 Anna Helle – “Metamodernism in Contemporary Finnish Literature”
3.15-3.45: Break
3.45-4.30: Poetry Reading – Antony Rowland & Alistair Noon
4.30-5.15: Panel – Metamodernist Music
 Niels van Poecke – “Pure Taste in Popular Music: On Poly-Purism as Metamodern Consumption”
 Greg Dember – “‘Punk Rock for Sissies’ – The Return of Affect in Early 21st Century American Indie Rock”
7.30 conference dinner at De Hemel http://www.brouwerijdehemel.nl/

Friday July 5 – location: EOS 01.610, Elinor Ostrom building

9.00-9.30: Refreshments
9.30-10.30: Keynote lecture David James – “Uplift: Contemporary Sentimentalism and the Literature of Amelioration”
10.30-11.00: Break
11.00-12.30: Panel – After Modernism / The Avant Garde
 Wit Pietrzak – “Has Literature Run Out of Steam? Experimental Prose and Reified Monomania”
 Alexandra Dumitrescu – “Is the Metamodern the Last Frontier?”
 Liam Harrison – “Make it Late: Metamodernism After Samuel Beckett”
12.30-1.30: Lunch
1.30-3.00: Panel – The Metamodernist Novel (II)
 Arya Aryan – “’The Novel in the Age of Risk Society: Metamodernism as an Alternative”
 Mika Hallila – “The Ethics and Poetics of Oscillation in Asko Sahlberg’s The Brothers”
 Michaela Beck – “The ‘New Sincere’ Master of the ‘Great Art of Telling the Truth’:
Tracing Authorship from Wallace to Emerson in Ed Park’s Personal Days”
3.00-3.30: Break
3.30-5.00: Panel – Metamodernist Visual Culture
 Tom Drayton – “Hope/Less: The Politics of Metamodern Theatre”
 Jeroen Boom – “Mapping the Metamodern City: Urban Representations in Indie Cinema”
 Chantal Hassard – “Performative Painting in Metamodernity”
5.00-5.30: Closing remarks + drinks